EurekaMag.com logo
+ Translate

Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. III. Successful treatment using a combination of sodium stibogluconate plus allopurinol


, : Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. III. Successful treatment using a combination of sodium stibogluconate plus allopurinol. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene 79(5): 715-718

Five patients with long-standing visceral leishmaniasis who were unresponsive to sodium stibogluconate, 20 mg antimony/kg body-weight once or twice daily, were treated for 14 to 54 days with a combination of sodium stibogluconate at the same dose plus allopurinol at a dose of 20 mg/kg body-weight per day in three divided doses. This combination was safe and effective. Negative splenic aspirate smears were obtained from all patients within 19 days, and none has relapsed in at least 12 months of follow-up.

Accession: 001507861

PMID: 3006296

DOI: 10.1016/0035-9203(85)90200-7

Download PDF Full Text: Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. III. Successful treatment using a combination of sodium stibogluconate plus allopurinol


Submit PDF Full Text

No spam - Every submission is manually reviewed

Due to poor quality, we do not accept files from Researchgate

Submitted PDF Full Texts will always be free for everyone
(We only charge for PDFs that we need to acquire)

Select a PDF file:
Close
Close

Related references

Chunge, C.N.; Gachihi, G.; Muigai, R.; Wasunna, K.; Rashid, J.R.; Chulay, J.D.; Anabwani, G.; Oster, C.N.; Bryceson, A.D., 1985: Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. III. Successful treatment using a combination of sodium stibogluconate plus allopurinol. Five patients with long-standing visceral leishmaniasis who were unresponsive to sodium stibogluconate, 20 mg antimony/kg body-weight once or twice daily, were treated for 14 to 54 days with a combination of sodium stibogluconate at the same dose...

Bryceson, A.D.M.; Chulay, J.D.; Mugambi, M.; Were, J.B.; Gachihi, G.; Chunge, C.N.; Muigai, R.; Bhatt, S.M.; Ho, M.; Spencer, H.C.; Meme, J.; Anabwani, G., 1985: Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. II. Response to high dosage sodium stibogluconate or prolonged treatment with pentamidine. Ten Kenyan patients with visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to sodium stibogluconate, at a dose of 16 to 20 mg Sb/kg body-weight/day given for 30 to 98 days, were treated with 20 mg Sb/kg bw given every eight hours. This regimen was modified or a...

Bryceson, A.D.; Chulay, J.D.; Mugambi, M.; Were, J.B.; Gachihi, G.; Chunge, C.N.; Muigai, R.; Bhatt, S.M.; Ho, M.; Spencer, H.C., 1985: Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs. II. Response to high dosage sodium stibogluconate or prolonged treatment with pentamidine. Ten Kenyan patients with visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to sodium stibogluconate, at a dose of 16 to 20 mg Sb/kg body-weight/day given for 30 to 98 days, were treated with 20 mg Sb/kg bw given every eight hours. This regimen was modified or a...

Báfica, Aé.; Oliveira, F.; Freitas, L.A.R.; Nascimento, E.G.; Barral, A., 2003: American cutaneous leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs: successful treatment using combination of N-methilglucamine antimoniate plus pentoxifylline. American cutaneous leishmaniasis is characterized by single or multiple ulcerations. Cytokines, among other factors, have been shown to influence lesion development and tumoral necrosis factor-alpha is a major cytokine implicated in pathogenesis o...

Bafica, A.; Oliveira, F.; Freitas, L.A.R.; Nascimento, E.G.; Barral, A., 2003: American cutaneous leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs: successful treatment using combination of N-methilglucamine antimoniate plus pentoxifylline. American cutaneous leishmaniasis is characterized by single or multiple ulcerations. Cytokines, among other factors, have been shown to influence lesion development and tumoral necrosis factor-alpha is a major cytokine implicated in pathogenesis o...

Piarroux, R.; Garnier, J.M.; Gambarelli, F.; Dumon, H.; Kaplanski, S.; Unal, D., 1996: Visceral leishmaniasis unresponsive to antimonial drugs: Risk factors and treatment. Background: Resistance to antimonial drugs is rarely observed in immunocompetent patients. Case report: A 1 year-old girl was admitted suffering from persistent fever. A diagnosis of visceral leishmaniasis was made. The patient was given two cours...

Collini, P.; Premchand, N.; Lockwood, D.; Greig, J., 2010: Successful use of miltefosine and sodium stibogluconate, in combination, for the treatment of an HIV-positive patient with visceral leishmaniasis: a case report and brief review of the literature. Annals of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology 103(5): 455-459

Halim, M.A.; Alfurayh, O.; Kalin, M.E.; Dammas, S.; al-Eisa, A.; Damanhouri, G., 1993: Successful treatment of visceral leishmaniasis with allopurinol plus ketoconazole in a renal transplant recipient after the occurrence of pancreatitis due to stibogluconate. A case of a renal transplant recipient who developed pancreatitis during stibogluconate treatment for visceral leishmaniasis and who was successfully treated with a combination of allopurinol and ketoconazole is reported. The features of this case...

Llanos-Cuentas, A.; Echevarría, J.; Cruz, M.; L.R.sa, A.; Campos, P.; Campos, M.; Franke, E.; Berman, J.; Modabber, F.; Marr, J., 1997: Efficacy of sodium stibogluconate alone and in combination with allopurinol for treatment of mucocutaneous leishmaniasis. A randomized, open, controlled clinical trial was designed to evaluate the efficacy, tolerance, and safety of sodium stibogluconate plus allopurinol and sodium stibogluconate alone as treatment of patients with mucocutaneous leishmaniasis. In phas...

Zhao, S.; Zhang, D.; Li, L.; Mao, Q., 2012: Case report: Acute renal injury as a result of liposomal amphotericin B treatment in sodium stibogluconate unresponsive visceral leishmaniasis. We report an unusual case of visceral leishmaniasis occurring in a patient from Sichuan China. The patient presented with a remitting fever, anemia, and pancytopenia. The case was confirmed as visceral leishmaniasis by microscopical detection of t...