+ Site Statistics
References:
52,654,530
Abstracts:
29,560,856
PMIDs:
28,072,755
+ Search Articles
+ Subscribe to Site Feeds
Most Shared
PDF Full Text
+ PDF Full Text
Request PDF Full Text
+ Follow Us
Follow on Facebook
Follow on Twitter
Follow on LinkedIn
+ Translate
+ Recently Requested

A case of hypereosinophilic syndrome associated with eosinophilic endocarditis



A case of hypereosinophilic syndrome associated with eosinophilic endocarditis



Kokyu to Junkan. Respiration & Circulation 37(8): 909-913



A 66-year-old woman, who had had bronchial asthma, was admitted to our hospital because she suffered from fever, productive cough, wheezing, dyspnea, and chest pressure sensation. Her chest X-ray showed migrating infiltration and marked cardiomegaly. Her ECG at the admission revealed abnormal Q wave and T wave inversion, though that of 3 years before had been almost normal. Hematology showed leukocytosis and eosinophilia of 8,000/mm3 without abnormal cells. All immunological tests were negative and the specific cause of the eosinophilia was unknown. 2 weeks after admission, she complained of severe chest pain suddenly and her ECG showed ST elevation of V1-4 and serum CPK level was elevated to 290 IU/l. With thrombolytic agent and anticoagurant therapy, her symptoms were lightened immediately. Two months later, she had cardiac catheterization and myocardial biopsy. Her LVG showed a small aneurysm of the apex, though her CAG was normal. The biopsy revealed moderate fibrosis and cellular infiltration including a few eosinophils. We thought that eosinophilic endocarditis had existed first, and secondary embolism continued led to the small infarction. The hypereosinophilia was spontaneously normalized 2 months after admission, but the patient complained of myalgia and sensory disturbance of extremities. The biopsy of quadriceps muscle could prove neither infiltration of eosinophils nor vasculitis. But we diagnosed mononeurities multiplex due to hypereosinophilia. Judging from various symptoms and laboratory findings, this case was included to the hypereosinophilic syndrome. We also thought allergic granulomatosis and angitis as one of the differential diagnoses, but histologically vasculitis was not proved. In this case, eosinophilia was disappeared without using corticosteroids. This progress is rare and very interesting and careful following is thought to be necessary.

(PDF emailed within 1 workday: $29.90)

Accession: 006932579

Download citation: RISBibTeXText

PMID: 2616922


Related references

Current Approach to Diagnosis and Management of Pulmonary Eosinophilic Syndromes: Eosinophilic Pneumonias, Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis, and Hypereosinophilic Syndrome. Seminars in Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine 37(3): 441-456, 2016

Hypereosinophilic syndrome and eosinophilic leukemia: a comparison of 22 hypereosinophilic cats. Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association 30(6): 591-599, 1994

A Case of Focal Eosinophilic Myositis Associated with Hypereosinophilic Syndrome: A Rare Case Report. Annals of Dermatology 27(5): 629-630, 2015

Eosinophilic myocarditis mimicking acute coronary syndrome secondary to idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome: a case report. Journal of Medical Case Reports 4(): 40-40, 2010

A case of hypereosinophilic syndrome associated with loeffler's endocarditis. Respiration and Circulation 35(12): 1311-1314, 1987

A case of the hypereosinophilic syndrome with loeffler endocarditis. Kazanskii Meditsinskii Zhurnal 71(1): 45, 1990

A case report of eosinophilic esophagitis accompanying hypereosinophilic syndrome. Case Reports in Gastrointestinal Medicine 2012: 683572-683572, 2012

Hypereosinophilic Syndrome: A Case of Fatal Löffler Endocarditis. Case Reports in Cardiology 2016: 2359532-2359532, 2016

Eosinophilic meningitis and the hypereosinophilic syndrome. Case report and review of the literature. American Journal of Medicine 78(4): 674-676, 1985

A case of eosinophilic pneumonia mimicking hypereosinophilic syndrome, which improved spontaneously. Arerugi 44(10): 1241-1243, 1995

Hypereosinophilic syndrome: eosinophilic leukemia. Description of a case with confirmation at autopsy. Revista Paulista de Medicina 92(5-6): 121-125, 1978

Hypereosinophilic syndrome. Case report of the differential diagnosis of eosinophilic leukemia. Folia Haematologica 109(5): 770-776, 1982

Eosinophilic granulomatosis: a case report on a rarely found disease of the hypereosinophilic syndrome. Medizinische Klinik 72(39): 1590-1596, 1977

Hypereosinophilic syndrome--its relationship to eosinophilic leukemia, report of a case and review of the literature. Japanese Journal of Clinical Hematology 26(11): 1729-1740, 1985