EurekaMag.com logo
+ Site Statistics
References:
53,869,633
Abstracts:
29,686,251
+ Search Articles
+ Subscribe to Site Feeds
EurekaMag Most Shared ContentMost Shared
EurekaMag PDF Full Text ContentPDF Full Text
+ PDF Full Text
Request PDF Full TextRequest PDF Full Text
+ Follow Us
Follow on FacebookFollow on Facebook
Follow on TwitterFollow on Twitter
Follow on LinkedInFollow on LinkedIn

+ Translate

Amended final report on the safety assessment of Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran Oil, Oryza Sativa (rice) Germ Oil, Rice Bran Acid,Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran Wax, Hydrogenated Rice Bran Wax, Oryza Sativa (rice)Bran Extract, Oryza Sativa (rice) Extract, Oryza Sativa (rice) Germ Powder, Oryza Sativa (rice) Starch, Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran, Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract, Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein, Hydrolyzed Rice Extract, and Hydrolyzed Rice Protein



Amended final report on the safety assessment of Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran Oil, Oryza Sativa (rice) Germ Oil, Rice Bran Acid,Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran Wax, Hydrogenated Rice Bran Wax, Oryza Sativa (rice)Bran Extract, Oryza Sativa (rice) Extract, Oryza Sativa (rice) Germ Powder, Oryza Sativa (rice) Starch, Oryza Sativa (rice) Bran, Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract, Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein, Hydrolyzed Rice Extract, and Hydrolyzed Rice Protein



International Journal of Toxicology 25 Suppl 2: 91-120



This report addresses the safety of cosmetic ingredients derived from rice, Oryza sativa. Oils, Fatty Acids, and Waxes: Rice Bran Oil functions in cosmetics as a conditioning agent--occlusive in 39 formulations across a wide range of product types. Rice Germ Oil is a skin-conditioning agent--occlusive in six formulations in only four product categories. Rice Bran Acid is described as a surfactant-cleansing agent, but was not in current use. Rice Bran Wax is a skin-conditioning agent--occlusive in eight formulations in five product categories. Industry did not directly report any use of Rice Bran Wax. Hydrogenated Rice Bran Wax is a binder, skin-conditioning agent--occlusive, and viscosity-increasing agent--nonaqueous in 11 formulations in six product categories. Rice Bran Oil had an oral LD50 of > 5 g/kg in white rats and Rice Wax had an oral LD50 of > 24 g/kg in male mice. A three-generation oral dosing study reported no toxic or teratologic effects in albino rats fed 10% Rice Bran Oil compared to a control group fed Peanut Oil. Undiluted Rice Bran Oil, Rice Germ Oil, and Hydrogenated Rice Bran Wax were not irritants in animal skin tests. Rice Bran Oil was not a sensitizer. Rice Bran Oil, Rice Germ Oil, Rice Wax, and Hydrogenated Rice Bran Wax were negative in ocular toxicity assays. A mixture of Rice Bran Oil and Rice Germ Oil had a ultraviolet (UV) absorption maximum at 315 nm, but was not phototoxic in a dermal exposure assay. Rice Bran Oil was negative in an Ames assay, and a component, gamma-oryzanol, was negative in bacterial and mammalian mutagenicity assays. Rice oils, fatty acids, and waxes were, at most, mildly irritating in clinical studies. Extracts: Rice Bran Extract is used in six formulations in four product categories. Rice Extract is a hair-conditioning agent, but was not in current use. Hydrolyzed Rice Extract is used in four formulations and current concentration of use data were provided for other uses. Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract, described as a skin-conditioning agent--miscellaneous, is used in two product categories. Use concentrations are in the 1% to 2% range. Rice Bran Extract is comprised of proteins, lipids, carbohydrates, mineral ash, and water. The content includes palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids. Other components include antioxidants such as tocopherols. Rice Extract reduced the cytotoxicity of sodium chloride in male rats. Bran, Starch and Powder: Rice Bran (identified as rice hulls) is an abrasive and bulking agent in one formulation. Rice Starch is an absorbent and bulking agent in 51 formulations across a wide range of product categories. Rice Germ Powder is an abrasive and one manufacturer described an exfoliant use, but it was not reported to be used in 2002. Oral carcinogenicity studies done on components of Rice Bran (phytic acid and gamma-oryzanol) were negative. Rice Bran did not have an anticarcinogenic effect on 1,2-dimethylhydrazine-induced large bowel tumors. In cocarcinogenicity studies done using 1,2-dimethylhydrazine and other agents, with Rice Bran Oil and Rice Bran-derived hemicellulose and saccharide, tumor inhibition was observed; gamma-oryzanol did not inhibit the development of neoplasms. A decrease in cutaneous lesions in atopic dermatitis patients was reported following bathing with a Rice Bran preparation. Proteins: Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein and Hydrolyzed Rice Protein function as conditioning agents (hair or skin), but only the latter was reported to be used in a few products. An in vitro phototoxicity assay using UVA light found no photochemical toxicity. Rice bran protein hydrolysates are not acutely toxic, are not skin or ocular irritants in animals, are not skin sensitizers in guinea pig maximization tests, and are not irritating or sensitizing in clinical tests. Isolated cases of allergy to raw rice have been reported, but rice, in general, is considered non allergenic. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel considered that safety test data available on certain of these ingredients could be extrapolated to the entire group. Although Rice Bran Extract does contain UV absorbing compounds at low concentrations, clinical experience suggested no phototoxicity would be associated with such materials. Rice derived ingredients generally are considered to be non allergenic. There were no safety test data available for Hydrolyzed Rice Extract and Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract, but their safety may be inferred from that of the extracts from which they are derived. Current levels of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and heavy metals in rice-derived ingredients used in cosmetics are not a safety concern. The Panel was concerned, however, that contaminants such as pesticides have been reported in Rice Bran Oil used for cooking. Pesticides and heavy metals should not exceed currently reported levels for rice-derived cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that these rice-derived ingredients are safe as cosmetic ingredien ts in the practices of use and concentrations as described in this safety assessment.

(PDF emailed within 0-6 h: $19.90)

Accession: 048216807

Download citation: RISBibTeXText

PMID: 17090480

DOI: 10.1080/10915810600964626



Related references

Physio ecological characteristics of red rice local name salebyeo oryza sativa l. spontaneously occurring in korea and its competition with cultivated rice oryza sativa l. 2. competitive ability of red rice with cultivated rice. Research Reports of the Rural Development Administration (Suweon) 31(3 RICE): 53-66, 1989

Modulation of platelet functions by crude rice (Oryza sativa) bran policosanol extract. Bmc Complementary and Alternative Medicine 16(): 252-252, 2016

Physio ecological characteristics of red rice local name salebyeo oryza sativa l. spontaneously occurring in korea and its competition with cultivated rice oryza sativa l. 1. germinative morphological and growing characteristics and dry matter productive ability of red rice. Research Reports of the Rural Development Administration (Suweon) 31(3 RICE): 34-52, 1989

Physico-chemical properties of cationic niosomes loaded with fraction of rice (Oryza sativa) bran extract. Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 12(9): 7339-7345, 2012

Gene movement between rice (Oryza sativa) and weedy rice (Oryza sativa) - a U.S. temperate rice perspective. Crop ferality and volunteerism: 323-354, 2005

Field evaluation of seed production, shattering, and dormancy in hybrid populations of transgenic rice (Oryza sativa) and the weed, red rice (Oryza sativa). Plant Science Limerick 157(1): 13-22, 2000

Potential gene flow from transgenic rice (Oryza sativa L.) to different weedy rice (Oryza sativa f. spontanea) accessions based on reproductive compatibility. Pest Management Science 65(8): 862-869, 2009

Study of the use of molinate, thiobencarb and cage wheel to control red rice (Oryza sativa L.) in the rice (Oryza sativa L.) fields of the Ebro delta. Proceedings of the 1992 Congress of the Spanish Weed Science Society: 247-254, 1992

Fatty acid composition of rice bran oil and growth-promoting effect of rice bran extract and rice bran oil on Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus. Agricultural Chemistry and Biotechnology 45(2): 77-80, 2002

Assessment of gene flow from a herbicide-resistant indica rice (Oryza sativa L.) to the Costa Rican weedy rice (Oryza sativa) in Tropical America: factors affecting hybridization rates and characterization of F1 hybrids. Transgenic Research 18(4): 633-647, 2009

Lipid composition of rice oryza sativa l. bran. Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society 64(7): 1016-1019, 1987

Enhancement of rice leaf photosynthesis by crossing between cultivated rice, Oryza sativa and wild rice species, Oryza rufipogon. Plant Production Science 7(3): 252-259, 2004

Enhancement of rice leaf photosynthesis by crossing between cultivated rice, Oryza sativa and wild rice species, Oryza ryfipogon. Plant Production Science 7(3): 252-259, September, 2004

Maleic hydrazide high rate for red rice (Oryza sativa L.) seedhead suppression in rice (Oryza sativa MAYBELLE). Annual research report 4th) 283-285, 1992

Maleic hydrazide rate and timing for red rice (Oryza sativa L.) seedhead suppression in rice (Oryza sativa Maybelle). Annual research report 4th) 278-282, 1992